ISEA2006: 13th International Symposium on Electronic Art




ISEA2006:  [Overview] [Venues] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events] [Gallery]


13th International Symposium on Electronic Art

Location:

San Jose, California United States

Dates:

7 August - 13 August, 2006

Organised by:

CADRE Laboratory for New Media (San Jose State University)

In Cooperation With:

City of San Jose

Website:


Overview:

The ISEA2006 conference took place at the Parkside Hall and the Tech Museum’s New Venture Hall, both on the Cesar Chavez Plaza in San Jose city center. The main Art exhibitions were held at the South Hall of the San Jose Convention Center and at the San Jose Museum of Art. More exhibitions were held in galeries and other venues all over town. Concerts and Performances were given at Camera 12 – Cinema 12. Public lectures (a.o. by Bill Viola) were given at the City Hall Chambers. Several other public events took place, among others spectacular projections on Richard Meier’s San Jose City Hall by Akira Hasegawa. From August 6 – 8 a ‘Pre-Symposium Summit’ was organised in co-operation with ISAST/Leonardo, called Pacific Rim


Organising Committee:

Organizing Committee

  • Joel Slayton, ISEA2006 Chair
  • Steve Dietz, ISEA2006 & Zero One Director
  • Wanda Webb, ISEA2006 Producer

Introductory and Welcome Notes:


Pre/Post Symposium Events:


Associated / Satellite Events:


Other Committees:

Juries

Transvergence Jury

  • Sally Jane Norman, Chair
  • Inke Arns
  • Andreas Broeckmann
  • Annick Bureaud
  • Chris Byrne
  • Andy Cameron
  • Andrew Chetty
  • Gina Czarnecki
  • Nina Czegledy
  • Beatriz Da Costa
  • Sher Doruff
  • Honor Harger
  • Sabine Himmelsbach
  • Tom Holley
  • Erkki Huhtamo
  • Brian Huntley
  • Helen Varley Jamieson
  • Susan Kennard
  • Kristin Kristin
  • Bojana Kunst
  • Maja Kuzmanovic
  • Rob La Frenais
  • Amanda McDonald Crowley
  • Monica Narula
  • lliyana Nedkova
  • Anne Nigten
  • Marcos Novak
  • Margeigh Novotny
  • Miklos Peternak
  • Margit Rosen
  • Ned Rossiter
  • Gretchen Schiller
  • Paula Sibilia
  • Joel Slayton
  • Marlene Smith
  • Mike Stubbs

Community Domain Jury

  • Robert Atkins
  • J.D. Beltran
  • Alison Bing
  • Alida Bray
  • Robert Byrd
  • Bruce Davis
  • Eduardo de Jesus
  • Rene DeGuzman
  • Steve Dietz, Co-Chair
  • Lisa Ellsworth
  • Kristen Evangelista
  • Amul Goswamy
  • Anjee Helstrup
  • Susan Hillhouse
  • Brian Huntley
  • Cherri Lakey
  • Marina McDougall
  • Trena Noval
  • Jeannene Przyblyski
  • Rick Rinehart
  • Alison Sant
  • Joel Slayton, Co-Chair
  • Marcia Tanner
  • Lawrence Thoo
  • Mark Tullos
  • Gail Wight

Interactive City Jury

  • Eric Paulos, Chair
  • Adrian David Cheok
  • Amanda McDonald Crowley
  • Amy Franceschini
  • Anne Galloway
  • Anne Nigten
  • Annika Waern
  • Anthony Burke
  • Atau Tanaka
  • Barbara London
  • Ben Hooker
  • Bill Gayer
  • Bill McDaniel
  • Chip Lord
  • Chris Beckmann
  • Christiane Paul
  • Clay Shirky
  • David Cranswick
  • Ed Osborn
  • Elizabeth Goodman
  • Ellen Pau
  • Fabian Wagmister
  • Giselle Beiguelman
  • Golan Levin
  • Howard Rheingold
  • Ian Clothier
  • Jane McGonigal
  • Jeffrey Huang
  • Jill Miller
  • Joel Slayton
  • Jonah Brucker-Cohen
  • Julian Bleecker
  • Jussi Holopainen
  • Ken Anderson
  • Marc Tuter
  • Matt Jones
  • Matthew Chalmers
  • Michael Connor
  • Michele Chang
  • Michelle Kasprzak
  • Mike Liebhold
  • Mirjam Struppek
  • Paul Dourish
  • Peter Droege
  • Richard Lowenberg
  • Ron Golden
  • Sara Diamond
  • Scott Klemmer
  • Soh Yeong Roh
  • Steve Benford
  • Susan Hazan
  • Tad Hirsh
  • Teri Rueb
  • Tom Igoe
  • Tom Jenkins
  • Trond Nilsen
  • Warren Sack

Pacific Rim Jury

  • Joel Slayton, Chair
  • Alice Ming Wai Jim
  • Danny Butt
  • Sean Cubitt
  • Thomas Daniell
  • Sara Diamond
  • Steve Dietz
  • Kate Fowle
  • Jeab Gridthiya
  • Nisar Keshvani
  • Machiko Kusahara
  • Kim Machan
  • Gunalan Nadarajan
  • Geetha Narayanan
  • Soh Yeong Roh
  • Pauline Yao

Edgy Products Jury

  • Chris Csikszentmihalyi, Co-Chair
  • France Cadet
  • Sarah Cook
  • Amy Critchett
  • Steve Dietz
  • Carl DiSalvo
  • Kelly Dobson
  • Anthony Dunne
  • Ed Giardina
  • Tad Hirsch
  • Brian Huntley
  • Roger (bars
  • Susan Joyce, Co-Chair
  • Machiko Kusahara
  • Julie Lazar
  • Patrick Lichty
  • Karen Marcelo
  • Jane Marsching
  • Nathan Martin
  • Kate Rich
  • Chris Robbins
  • Axel Roselius
  • James Rouvelle
  • Brooke Singer
  • Joel Slayton
  • Eddo Stern
  • Ashok Sukumaran
  • Maria Verstappen
  • Angie Waller

International Programme Committee:


Additional Information:

ISEA2006 was organised in conjunction with the first edition of the ZeroOne Festival.

More Information: http://www.metroactive.com/metro/08.02.06/welcome.html


Funders, Partners and Endorsers:

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation and the David & Lucille Packard Foundation and other parties.

The City of San Jose


Recommended or Endorsed by:

Inter-Society for the Electronic Arts


Publications: